Australian oil from eucalyptus wholesalers

Eucalyptus oil

  • Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the older and more oily leaves of the eucalyptus.
  • Only 7 of the more than 600 species of eucalyptus are used for oil production.
  • Eucalyptus oil is valued for its antibacterial properties.
  • The oil is a tried and tested home remedy for cold symptoms. It can be used for inhalation, in poultices or as a bath additive, among other things.
  • Incorrect handling of the essential oil can lead to skin and mucous membrane irritation, among other things. (You can find more information about the effects of eucalyte oil here.)
  • The oil should be stored in a cool place in a dark glass bottle.
  • The price for all-natural eucalyptus oil starts at approx. 13 euros per 100 ml - depending on the type of eucalyptus used.

Most people inevitably think of eucalyptus as runny noses and a tight cough. The oil of this ancient medicinal plant can do more than just help with cold symptoms.

Even the native inhabitants of Australia made use of the positive properties. And since the discovery of the continent, the eucalyptus has also celebrated its triumphant advance in other parts of the world: The eucalyptus is popular as an ornamental plant and the essential oil obtained from it is a popular home remedy, which, however, must be used with caution as it is easy to irritate the Skin and mucous membranes.

What are you interested in?

The eucalyptus tree

From a botanical point of view, the plant belongs to the myrtle family and offers a very large variety with a few hundred varieties. The tree is a real wonder of nature. The wood is not only particularly robust against external influences such as forest fires, it also grows very quickly. That is what makes it so attractive to the furniture industry. With a current share of almost 9%, this raw material is more popular than many local types of wood.

Even if, as already mentioned, eucalyptus has its origin in Australia or Tasmania, the plant is now also native to many parts of Europe. With the exception of the “Eucalyptus gunnii” variety, which can even tolerate light frost, the trees prefer a warm climate such as the Mediterranean, South Africa or Southern Europe. In nature, the plants can even reach a height of around 100 m under good growth conditions. Every year a new bark forms around the trunk, similar to the annual rings of the trees we know.

Most of the essential oil is in the older, thick leaves. Therefore, for the extraction of eucalyptus oil, one almost exclusively harvests older foliage. By the way, these are also preferred by the koala bears. In addition, the plant is able to place the leaves parallel to the sunlight so as not to lose too much water.

It goes without saying that the trees have long since found their way onto our balconies at home. They are particularly useful there, because the essential oils in the foliage protect against pestsas these are poisonous to most insects.

Eucalyptus oil ingredients

Eucalyptus oil is a multifaceted essential oil with a characteristically strong scent. The oil is used by naturopaths in particular in the context of so-called aromatherapy. A diffuser is often used for this purpose to scent the room. (We have summarized more information about aroma diffusers in our current diffuser test.)

Highly concentrated oils are used both internally and externally on the patient. Even if the knowledge of these essential oils, some of which are ancient, is based on experience - there are even oils whose effects can be proven. In addition to eucalyptus, these also include camphor, lavender, sage and chamomile.

While there are hundreds of species of eucalyptus, only a few are used commercially. Basically one differentiates the plants according to their chemotype. This means that under certain growth conditions the oil in the foliage is composed differently.

Are there differences in eucalyptus oil?
When using the essential oil, the content of the active ingredient cineole, which is also contained in mint and tea tree oil, is of particular interest. Cineol has an expectorant and anti-inflammatory effect. How high the proportion is depends largely on the type of eucalyptus used and the rectification, i.e. the lowering of the strongly irritating ingredients through post-distillation. This can be seen from the value in percent that is stated on the packaging.

What is eucalyptus oil made from?

7 types are of particular importance for industrial use:

The lemon eucalyptus is mainly grown in China and mostly comes on the market as a cheap fragrance. Its ingredients consist of up to 85% citonellal, up to 40% cineole and up to 10% isopulegol.

The blue eucalyptus has the greatest antiviral properties. It is grown almost exclusively in Central America and has the following ingredients: alpha pinene up to 30%, aroma dendrons up to 7%, lime up to 8% and cineole up to 80%.

The common eucalyptus is said to be best antibacterial effect to. Nowadays it is mostly grown in China. But this plant has also been used by the Aborigines. The cineole content is very high at up to 90%. Other ingredients are pinene (up to 5%), limonene (up to 8%) and p-cymene (up to 4%).

The eucalyptus dives can be found almost exclusively in Australia. It is noticeable that in this species the concentration of cineole is negligible or even non-existent. In return, the plant has a concentration of up to 30% phellandrene, up to 8% piperiton, up to 10% p-cymene and up to 8% thuja.

The eucalyptus polybraktea is also native to Australia. Its active ingredients are distributed up to 96% cineole, up to 3% pinene and up to 5% p-cymene.

The Eucalyptus Staigeriana works particularly well against parasites of all kinds. In addition, it has relatively little cineole and is therefore ideal for the treatment of respiratory diseases. Its active ingredients are phellandrene (up to 7%), limonene (up to 10%), cineole (up to 35%), geranial (up to 15%) and neral (up to 15%).

The so-called peppermint eucalyptus also comes from Australia and has the second highest cineole content of all common types; namely up to 75%. The other active ingredients are terpineol (up to 10%), limonene (up to 8%) and pinene (up to 6%).

The most important active ingredient mentioned, cineole, belongs to the chemical group of isoprenoids and has an antibacterial and expectorant effect, among other things. All eucalyptus species have health-promoting properties. But the intensity is very different due to their composition.

Manufacture of eucalyptus oil

The most medicinally effective parts of the plant are the older leaves, which contain about 3.5% essential oil. Most of the essential oils are found in them. And these are obtained by means of water distillation.

Put simply, the process can be explained as follows: The insoluble components of the leaves are first placed in a container with hot, distilled water. Steam is then introduced. After this procedure, the distillate must be separated from the water again. So that the oil can be used for health purposes, the liquid must also be treated with lye and subsequent rectification, a thermal separation process.

Another type of extraction is what is known as cold pressing. The leaves of the tree are harvested, scratched and then the oil is thrown out by centrifugal force. The advantage is that this is a purely natural process, which means that no chemical agents are used.

In the cosmetics industry in particular, solvents such as hexane are used to extract oils. This method is relatively time and cost neutral and therefore particularly economical. The essential oils of the eucalyptus are extracted with the agent. The oil is then separated again from the solvent with the aid of alcohol. Anyone who buys such products should ensure that they are of particularly good, residue-free quality.

A relatively cost-intensive but current process is the so-called carbon dioxide extraction. The combination of low temperatures, high pressure and a short distillation time enables the valuable oil to be extracted particularly gently. The advantage is that the oils can be obtained without completely destroying the leaves.

What can eucalyptus oil do?

The essential oil works against all common cold symptoms. Coughs and runny nose in particular can be combated well with eucalyptus. But these are by no means all areas of application: Due to its positive properties, the characteristic oil is also used for acne, digestive problems (if there is no inflammation), diabetes, herpes, fever, insect bites, migraines, inflammation of the gums or throat infections.

But why can eucalyptus be used in so many ways? The essential oil simply has more positive properties than almost any other plant. Not only does it have an antibacterial effect, it also has a diuretic, antispasmodic, expectorant, blood circulation, anti-fungal, antiviral and regenerative effect.

Is eucalyptus oil poisoning possible?
The Federal Institute for Risk Assessment points out that children under three years of age should be particularly careful when using camphor, eucalyptus, thyme and peppermint oil (menthol).

Adults, and especially children, are at risk if the essential oil is ingested. Therefore, the oil should always be kept out of the reach of children. Skin and mucous membrane irritation, vomiting and, in the worst case, spasms of the larynx and respiratory failure can occur.

The essential oil should always be rinsed off with plenty of water in the event of undiluted skin contact. If ingested orally, drink a lot immediately and call the poison control center.

Eucalyptus oil as a home remedy

The essential oil is very versatile - but also concentrated. Therefore it should never be used pure.

An effective home remedy for a cold is inhalation with eucalyptus oil. To do this, you need an inhaler or an ovenproof bowl and a tea towel. Pour boiling water into the container and instill 2-3 drops of eucalyptus oil. Hold your head in the steam and cover with a tea towel so that nothing can escape. Then breathe deeply over and over again.

Inhalation is traditionally used for colds. The hot steam in combination with eucalyptus oil loosens the mucus from the nose and bronchi and also has an antibacterial effect.

The fine cilia in the bronchi are stimulated by the essential oil to remove the mucus.

Oil mixture & ointment made from eucalyptus oil

As an oil mixture: The pure eucalyptus oil is relatively strong and should therefore be mixed with a good vegetable oil as a base oil before application. This mixture helps the skin with acne or shingles, among other things. The essential oil inhibits the viruses and is also pain-relieving thanks to its cooling properties. If you have a headache, you can apply two drops of this oil mixture to your temples with your index finger.

As an ointment: There are countless ointments with the ingredient eucalyptus on the market. But if you want to do without other additives, you can easily make your own ointment. All you need is a few drops of eucalyptus oil, good vegetable oil and beeswax. The oil is heated together with the beeswax in a water bath until it is liquid. Then set aside and add the oil and mix both well. Then quickly pour the mixture into an ointment jar and let it cool down well. The ointment helps particularly well with poorly healing wounds. The eucalyptus oil has an antibacterial and cooling effect and the beeswax helps the skin to protect itself from external influences during the healing phase.

As envelopes: In addition to ointments or oil mixtures, envelopes are also ideal. To do this, you either put the pure oil on a cloth soaked with water or you make a mixture of a few drops of eucalyptus oil and water. Dip the cloth, wring it out well and place it on the affected skin areas. Then let it work in well. These compresses are particularly effective for sore muscles or insect bites. The essential oil has a relaxing effect on sore muscles and you hardly notice any insect bites thanks to its cooling properties.

Eucalyptus oil as a bath additive

Countless bath products containing eucalyptus are available in stores. But you can also make a bath additive yourself with a few drops of eucalyptus oil. Simply put it in the hot bath water and bathe in it for around 20 minutes. There is also the option of making a strong tea from dried eucalyptus leaves, which is then added to the bath water. 2-3 liters are sufficient for a full bath. Such an application is particularly effective against colds, rheumatism or extensive skin injuries. Especially if you have a cold you should treat yourself to rest and warmth after such a full bath. Because the eucalyptus has a cooling effect at first and this can sometimes be perceived as unpleasant in the case of colds.

Eucalyptus oil in the diffuser and infusion

To disinfect the room air or keep vermin away, just 3 drops of eucalyptus oil are sufficient. This works best with an aroma diffuser.

As a sauna infusion: A few drops of the oil as an infusion stimulate the circulation and strengthen the immune system. Highly recommended, especially in the cold season.

As an emulsion: A few drops of eucalyptus oil mixed with water help effectively against dust mites in textiles. The best way to do this is to put the mixture in an atomizer and thoroughly spray the affected pieces with it. To avoid stains, the whole thing should first be tested on an inconspicuous area.

Eucalyptus oil for skin and hair

Eucalyptus oil not only has many health-promoting properties, but can also be used for body care.

For dandruff and a dry, itchy scalp, you can use eucalyptus oil and massage the scalp with it regularly. You can add a few drops to the shampoo and wash your hair as usual.

Or you mix the eucalyptus oil with a so-called carrier oil, for example almond oil. This mixture is then spread over the hair and scalp. The eucalyptus oil helps against dandruff, stimulates blood circulation and makes the hair more resistant to split ends. All of these factors are important in maintaining your hair as well as preventing premature hair loss.

In addition, pure eucalyptus oil is also often used against head lice.

Eucalyptus oil can also work wonders with unsightly horny skin on the feet. A simple recipe is:

  • 6 cups of water
  • 3/4 cup Epsom salt
  • 1.5 teaspoons of eucalyptus oil

Heat the water (do not boil), pour it into a heat-resistant tub and mix with the remaining ingredients. Then bathe your feet in it for 25 minutes. Pat dry after the bath, then work with a pumice stone. In order to achieve the desired results, this procedure should be carried out 3 times a week.

The two ingredients Epsom salt and eucalyptus oil ensure that the feet become smooth and are disinfected at the same time. This also prevents bothersome athlete's foot.

The oil is only suitable to a limited extent as a perfume, although the fresh scent is definitely loved. The distinctive scent of eucalyptus is also perceived as penetrating by insects. In combination with coconut oil, you can keep unloved mosquitoes at a distance.

Eucalyptus oil in the household

Thanks to its antiviral and antibacterial properties, eucalyptus oil is ideal for making simple cleaning agents.

  • 50 g washing soda
  • 40 g washing-up liquid
  • 30 drops of eucalyptus oil
  • 50 ml of vinegar
  • 1.5 liters of water

Mix the soda with 1/4 liter of the water and bring to the boil. Then add washing-up liquid and eucalyptus oil (proceed carefully - it could lead to undesirable foam formation). Then add the vinegar and fill up with the rest of the water. Empty spray bottles are particularly suitable for storage and further use.

The advantages of this cleaner are obvious. It is environmentally friendly, inexpensive and very easy to manufacture. In addition, the eucalyptus oil has an antibacterial effect, which can otherwise only be achieved with chemical additives in a household cleaner.

To remove stains: Particularly stubborn lipstick stains can be easily removed with a few drops of eucalyptus oil. To do this, dab the oil on the affected area, allow it to take effect and then wash it off thoroughly.

As a wardrobe freshener: To prevent moth infestation, you put a few drops of pure eucalyptus oil on a cloth bag that you put out in the wardrobe.You can also sew the dried leaves into a small pillow and place them between your clothes. The smell keeps the annoying animals at bay for a few months.

Use in medicine

Like all essential oils, eucalyptus oil has a positive effect on us. It is stimulating, mood-enhancing and even promotes our concentration. This effect unfolds best in a diffuser that distributes the vapors evenly in the room. Applied to the temples or wrists, the scent quickly spreads close to the body.

Due to its positive effect, it has now also become a fixture in medicine. In implantology, eucalyptus oil is used against staphylococci, streptococci and candida. In large-scale studies, the effects of various essential oils were tested a few years ago, including tea tree oil, thyme oil and lemon oil. It turned out that eucalyptus oil in particular has an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effect. And these properties are now being used more and more frequently due to the rapidly increasing number of implants.

Eucalyptus oil side effects

Eucalyptus oil is a popular home remedy - but caution is advised when handling the essential oil. Under no circumstances should it be overdosed or used pure. Eucalyptus oil is very intense and can be very irritating to the mucous membranes. Allergic reactions can occur. This is especially the case if the oil is accidentally applied undiluted to damaged skin areas.

In the case of asthma, consultation with a specialist is urgently recommended before adding an oil mixture. But the use of the oil should also be avoided during pregnancy.

Basically: Anyone who is already taking medication should always consult their doctor.

People with cardiovascular diseases should refrain from taking too long full baths. The eucalyptus oil has a strong stimulating effect on the circulation and blood circulation, which can be dangerous for this group of people. In addition, if you take frequent baths with this oil, unsightly varicose veins and spider veins can appear. That is the negative side of the strong blood circulation-promoting property.

Dosage forms of the oil

The essential oil is required for inhalation. It can also be used for baths and envelopes. In order for it to develop its full effect, it is important to use the oil that is as pure as possible. Other uses are ointments, creams or poultices. You can buy these in the drugstore, among other things. With a few drops of pure eucalyptus oil you can easily make a cream yourself.

In addition to high-quality oils, the market also offers fragrance pellets for use in the diffuser. These are perfumed wax flakes that dissolve under the influence of heat and then release the scent into the surrounding air.

How long can eucalyptus oil be kept?

That cannot be said across the board. However, it is known that oils with a high content of monoterpenes (also present in citrus oils) have a significantly shorter shelf life.

In addition, not all eucalyptus oil is created equal. Each supplier offers a different quality and nature itself always recomposes the oil.

Even before it is sold to the end consumer, factors such as harvest, processing and transport play a decisive role in terms of the later shelf life. Above all, it is important that the work has been carried out in a hygienic manner, that the containers are hermetically sealed and that the requirements on the transport route are met.

After opening, the eucalyptus oil must not be stored too warm (never above 20 degrees) or too cold (not below 5 degrees). The more that has been removed, the shorter the shelf life. Because the existing oxygen reacts over time and eventually makes the oil rancid. When in doubt, you should rely on your senses. Does the oil smell strange or does it flocculate? Then it should be disposed of, as processes hazardous to health have already begun.

Eucalyptus oil should be stored out of the reach of children.

Important when buying eucalyptus oil

Oils are a dime a dozen. It is increasingly difficult to judge the individual qualities. Unfortunately, there are also many black sheep in the highly competitive market, selling synthetic oils at bargain prices.

In order not to purchase an artificial product, it is better to leave products labeled “nature-identical” or “perfume oil” directly on the shelf. The purer it is, the better the effectiveness of eucalyptus oil. If you look for certified seals of approval, you can't go wrong. Good dealers point to an organic quality that works entirely without additives or harmful substances such as fertilizers.

Unfortunately, not every retailer knows how to properly store essential oils. If the eucalyptus oil in the shop window is exposed to the blazing sun or is far too close to the heater, caution is also required.